Chile Conference Program

Cerebral Cortex: from Progenitors to Functional Circuits

Puerto Varas, Chile

November 24-25, 2019

Organizers: Paola Arlotta, Arturo Alvarez-Buylla & Juan Pablo Henríquez

Sunday, November 24rd

09h00-09h30 – Welcome

Session I: The building blocks: development of cellular diversity in the cerebral cortex

09h30-10h00 Debbie Silver (Duke University): A window into cortical development through the lens of RNA

10h00-10h30 Oscar Marin (King’s College London): Raising the dead: A balancing act in the assembly of cortical networks

10h30-11h15 Short Talks

11h015-12h00 Coffee break; 1st Poster session

12h00-12h30 John Rubenstein (UCSF): Mouse Cortical Development

12h30-13h00 Paola Arlotta (Harvard University): Cellular Diversity in the Cerebral Cortex: from Embryos to Organoids

13h00-15h00 Lunch

Session II: Cortical assembly: cell-cell interactions, connectivity and behavior

15h00-15h30 Natalia de Marco Garcia (Cornell University): Network activity in the development of inhibitory circuits

15h30-16h00 Alejandro Schinder (Leloir Institute): Remodeling of hippocampal circuits by adult neurogenesis

16h00-16h45 Short Talks

16h45-17h30 Coffee break; 2nd Poster session

17h30-18h00 Lorena Patricia Varela Nallar (Universidad Andres Bello): Signaling mechanisms regulating adult hippocampal neurogenesis

18h00-18h30 Jeffrey D. Macklis (Harvard University): Growth Cone Molecular Machinery for Circuit-Specific Brain Wiring: Distinct Subcellular Transcriptomes and Proteomes in Subtype- and Stage-Specific Cerebral Cortex Projection Neurons

18h30-19h00 Mingle (wine)

19h00-19h45 Forum with Pasko Rakic (Yale University): “A life playing with building blocks”

20h00 - Buffet Reception

Monday, November 25th

Session III: The human cerebral cortex: from evolution to disease

09h00-09h30 Chris Walsh (Harvard Medical School): Genetic control of human cerebral cortical development

09h30-10h00 Arnold Kriegstein (UCSF): Transient cell types in the developing human cortex

10h00-10h30 Short Talks

10h30-11h15 Coffee break; 3rd Poster session

11h15-11h45 Kristin Baldwin (The Scripps Institute): Defining cell autonomous features of neuronal diversity through reprogramming and interspecies chimeras

11h45-12h15 Fenna Krienen (Harvard University): Innovations in the primate neuronal repertoire

12h15-14h15 Lunch

14h30-16h00 Closing lecture of the Cajal Club Meeting – “Pinckney J. Harman” lecture & Opening Chilean Society for Cell Biology Meeting “Federico Leighton P.” lecture

Jeff Lichtman (Harvard University): Putting Everything Together; Connectomics