Cajal Club - Puerto Varas, Chile - Nov. 24-25, 2019 Meeting Program

Home
Past Meetings and News
Officers
History of the Club
Krieg Cortical Kudos Awards
Cowan and Palay Awards
Krieg Lifetime Achievement Awardees
Pinckney J. Harman Memorial Lectures
Other Cajal Club News
Proceedings of the Cajal Club
Membership/Dues/Donations Form
Video of Rita Levi-Montalcini's Krieg Lifetime Achievement Award Speach

Cerebral Cortex: from Progenitors to Functional Circuits

Puerto Varas, Chile

November 24-25, 2019

Organizers: Paola Arlotta, Arturo Alvarez-Buylla & Juan Pablo Henríquez

 

Sunday, November 24rd

09h00-09h30 – Welcome

Session I: The building blocks: development of cellular diversity in the cerebral cortex

09h30-10h00 Debbie Silver (Duke University): A window into cortical development through the lens of RNA

10h00-10h30 Oscar Marin (King’s College London): Raising the dead: A balancing act in the assembly of cortical networks

10h30-11h15 Short Talks

11h015-12h00 Coffee break; 1st Poster session

12h00-12h30 John Rubenstein (UCSF): Mouse Cortical Development

12h30-13h00 Paola Arlotta (Harvard University): Cellular Diversity in the Cerebral Cortex: from Embryos to Organoids

13h00-15h00 Lunch

Session II: Cortical assembly: cell-cell interactions, connectivity and behavior

15h00-15h30 Natalia de Marco Garcia (Cornell University): Network activity in the development of inhibitory circuits

15h30-16h00 Alejandro Schinder (Leloir Institute): Remodeling of hippocampal circuits by adult neurogenesis

16h00-16h45 Short Talks

16h45-17h30 Coffee break; 2nd Poster session

17h30-18h00 Lorena Patricia Varela Nallar (Universidad Andres Bello): Signaling mechanisms regulating adult hippocampal neurogenesis

18h00-18h30 Jeffrey D. Macklis (Harvard University): Growth Cone Molecular Machinery for Circuit-Specific Brain Wiring: Distinct Subcellular Transcriptomes and Proteomes in Subtype- and Stage-Specific Cerebral Cortex Projection Neurons

18h30-19h00 Mingle (wine)

19h00-19h45 Forum with Pasko Rakic (Yale University): “A life playing with building blocks”

20h00 - Buffet Reception

 

Monday, November 25th

 

Session III: The human cerebral cortex: from evolution to disease

 

09h00-09h30 Chris Walsh (Harvard Medical School): Genetic control of human cerebral cortical development

09h30-10h00 Arnold Kriegstein (UCSF): Transient cell types in the developing human cortex

10h00-10h30 Short Talks

10h30-11h15 Coffee break; 3rd Poster session

11h15-11h45 Kristin Baldwin (The Scripps Institute): Defining cell autonomous features of neuronal diversity through reprogramming and interspecies chimeras

11h45-12h15 Fenna Krienen (Harvard University): Innovations in the primate neuronal repertoire

12h15-14h15 Lunch

14h30-16h00 Closing lecture of the Cajal Club Meeting – “Pinckney J. Harman” lecture & Opening Chilean Society for Cell Biology Meeting “Federico Leighton P.” lecture

Jeff Lichtman (Harvard University): Putting Everything Together; Connectomics